Privacy

In accordance with the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and further modifications (“Privacy Code”) and as required by the EU Regulation 2016/679 (“Privacy Regulation”), Castellammare Turismo S.r.l. wants to inform you and all the other users of the website www.towershotelsorrento.com(“Users” and “Website”, respectively), about the processing of personal data, log files and cookies collected by the Website itself.

1. Data Controller and Data Protection Officers of data processing
Data Controller of the processing of personal data is Castellammare Turismo S.r.l. (VAT Code: 02703690277), located in 30173 Mestre (VE), Via Orlanda n. 1, e-mail privacy@sorrentocoasthotel.com (“Data Controller”).

The updated list of the nominated Data Protection Officers can be provided upon request by people concerned and/or Users.

2. Information collected automatically by the Website – Cookies

a) Information automatically collected

As all websites do, our Website uses log files too, in which automatically collected information is stored during your visit. The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this Website acquire some information during their functioning; the transmission of such data is an implicit feature in the usage of Internet communication protocols.

Collected information is the following:

Internet Protocol address (IP) or the domain name of the device used by You;
type of browser and parameters of the device used to connect to the Website;
the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources or the method used for submitting a given request to the server;
Internet Service Provider (ISP) name;
date and time of visit;
webpage of origin (referral) and exit of the User;
potentially click number;
the numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.);
other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment of Your device.
These data are processed in an automated way and collected only in an aggregated style to verify the successful functioning of the Website.

b) Cookies

Cookies are used in the Website. Cookies are text files memorized on a computer support, that allow to register some parameters and data transmitted to the information system through the browser that You used. These instruments allow an analysis of Your habits in the usage of the Website for different purposes: execution of computer authentications, session monitoring, storage of data about specific configurations concerning users that enter the server, storage of preferences, etc.

Cookies distinguish in:

Technical cookies: they are necessary to web surfing or to provide a service that you required. Without such cookies, some operations could not be executed, or they could be more complex and/or less safe.
Profiling cookies: they are used to track Your navigation and create some profiles based on your taste, habits, choices, exc. In this way advertisements can be transmitted to your device in line with the preferences you have already showed in your previous online navigation.
Your consent is not required to install technical cookies. Your consent is required to install profiling cookies: if you do not want Your device to receive and store Profiling Cookies, you can change security settings of your browser. Through the settings of the browser used to navigate, you can decide whether to delete and/or avoid the installation of cookies on the employed device.

It is clarified, however, that deactivating the usage of Profiling Cookies you could not employ some functions of the Website.

During the navigation of the Website, you can receive on your device also cookies that are sent from websites or from different web servers (“Third party”). Third party that uses cookies in our Website are:

Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), whose information can be found at this site https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/?hl=it. You can refuse the installation of the cookies employed by Google Analytics selecting the correspondingparameters in the specific options of Google browser;
[…] whose information can be found at this site: […];
[…] whose information can be found at this site: […];
Through the use of the Website, the usage of Cookies is considered accepted and you give your consent to the processing of the data collected by Third party.

3. Social media plug-in
The Website may contain social network plug-in (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, etc.). If you access one of our webpages with one of such plug-ins, the Internet browser connects directly to the server of the social network and the plug-in is displayed on the screen through the connection to the server. The plug-in transmits to the server of the social network which pages the person concerned has visited. If the user of a social network visits our webpages, while he is connected to his own account, his personal data may be associated to the social network account. Even in case the plug-in functions are used (e.g., clicking on the “Like” button or publishing a comment), information is associated to the account of the social network. Further information concerning the collecting and usage of data by social networks in general, as well as on the rights and available ways to protect the privacy of the concerned one in such context, exists in the pages of the social network of the account. If the person concerned does not want to associate the usage of Websites to his own social network account, he must log out before visiting them.

4. Personal data provided by using the Website: purpose of the processing
Your personal data are necessary to:

- access the Website and allow the navigation;

- proceed in the sign up/registration and access the provided services (e.g. online booking, newsletter, contacts, etc.) required by You.

Your personal data are processed for the following purposes:

(i) fulfillment of legal obligations;

(ii) conducting the technical management of the Website;

(iii) giving execution to your online bookings through the platform www.simplebooking.it and fulfillment of the connecting contractual, administrative and accounting obligations (e.g. execution of orders, correspondence, invoicing), as per specific privacy policy at the following link;

(iv) usage of the communication service with the Controller “Info Request”, whose information is at the following link;

(v) receiving the newsletter, whose information is at the following link.

 

Data provided by you will be processed mainly with computer instruments underneath the authority of the Data Controller of the processing, by specific subjects appointed, nominated and instructed on processing, in accordance with Articles 28 and 29 of the Privacy Regulation. We inform you that security measures are adopted also in accordance with Articles 5 and 32 of the Privacy Regulation to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and not authorized accesses.

5. Provision of personal data
In accordance with purposes of Art. 4, points (iii), (iv) and (v) you can refer to what is expressly indicated in the specific information recalled in this Privacy Policy; for purpose of points (i) and (ii) of the previous Art. 4, the provision of Your personal data is necessary, otherwise you could not have access to the services offered by the Website. Consequently, for the purpose of point (i) the legal basis of data processing is the fulfillment of legal obligations, in accordance with Art. 6 comma 1, letter C of the Privacy Regulation, whereas for purpose of point (ii) the legal basis of data treatment is the execution of the services provided through the Website and requested by You, in accordance with Art. 6 comma 1, letter B of the Privacy Regulation.

More details about what is reported above can be found in the specific information contained or displayed in the Website and predisposed for the related services on request.

6. To whom and in what context we can transmit your data
Your data may be communicated within the EU to the structures, subjects and external companies (including consultants and service provider) of which Data Controller makes use for the management of the Website and for the conduction of related activities, instrumental or resulting from the execution of the services provided by the Website.

More details about what is reported above can be found in the specific information contained or displayed in the Website and predisposed for the related services on request.

It should be noted that Your personal data are stored in the servers of the company […], which is located in the United States and has endorsed the Shield with reference to the Privacy Shield. Therefore, your personal data may be legitimately transferred to this company what will process these data in compliance with above-mentioned standards (see information at this link […]).

 

 

 

7. Your rights
You can any time exercise your right, pursuant to Article 15 of the Privacy Regulation, to obtain the access, the rectification, the transformation, the arrest, the erasure, the restriction of processing, in the way established by Article 12 of the Privacy Regulation.

If no acknowledgement or unsuitable answer is given by this society, that is if you consider that the processing of personal data infringes the Privacy Code and/or the Privacy Regulation, you can lodge a complaint with the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali at the following coordinates: www.gpdp.it - www.garanteprivacy.it, Email: garante@gpdp.it, Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785, Switchboard: (+39) 06.69677.1.

8. Duration of the processing
Without prejudice to legal obligations, your personal data are stored for a specific period, in accordance with criteria based on the nature of the provided services.

More details about what is reported above can be found in the specific information contained or displayed in the Website and predisposed for the related services on request.

9. Security Measures
Through the Website Your personal data will be processed in compliance with applicable law and by employing suitable security measures, in compliance with the existing Regulation in accordance with articles 5 and 32 of the Privacy Regulation, whose purpose is to avoid not authorized accesses, theft, divulgation, alteration or not authorized erasure of your personal data.

 

Date 26/04/19 Legal Representative – Lucia Ercolano

OK

By using this site you consent to the use of cookies for purposes including advertising and analytics.
More Info